Nell A. CAMMACK; Genie Lucas; Douglas Paul Root; Carolyn L. Stapleton; and Michele Wallace, Plaintiffs,
[…] Thus Pullman abstention is inappropriate in the instant case; application of federal and Hawaii law is likely to yield the same result in the adjudication of the issues presented in this case.
Another argument proffered in support of the defendants' motion to abstain is that Hawaii Rev.Stat. § 8-1 has been preempted by the collective bargaining agreements which are in effect between public employees and their employers. This argument is premised on Hawaii Rev.Stat. § 89-19 which provides, in pertinent part, that Hawaii statutes pertaining to collective bargaining "shall take precedence over all conflicting statutes concerning this subject matter and shall preempt all contrary ... legislation ... adopted by the State." This court finds that Hawaii Rev.Stat. § 8-1, which establishes Good Friday as a legal holiday, is in no way conflicting with Hawaii's collective bargaining statutes.