F I L E D
[…] petitioner’s lack of a liberty interest in sentence modification precluded his claim
that his due process rights were violated. This appeal followed.
In cases filed before AEDPA’s enactment, a petitioner appealing from the
denial of a 28 U.S.C. § 2254 petition must make “a substantial showing of the
denial of a federal right” to obtain a certificate of probable cause. See Barefoot
v. Estelle, 463 U.S. 880, 893 (1983) (quotation and brackets omitted). Petitioner
has failed to make such a showing.
This case involves, at most, the interpretation of a state statute. Title 22,
section 982a of the Oklahoma Statutes provides:
A. Any time within one hundred twenty (120) days after a sentence
is imposed . . . the court imposing sentence . . . may modify such . . .
if the court is satisfied that the best interests of the public will not be
jeopardized.
-3-
....
C. If the court considers modification of the sentence . . . a hearing
shall be made in open court.
(emphasis added). The statute gives the state court unfettered discretion whether
to modify a sentence and thus does not create a liberty interest entitled to
protection under the Due Process Clause. See Olim v. Wakinekona, 461 U.S. 238,