F I L E D
[…] * off-campus contacts with prospective student-athletes.
* visits by prospective student-athletes.
* printed recruiting materials.
* the number of practices before the first scheduled game.
* the number of games and duration of seasons.
* team travel and training table meals.
* financial aid grants to student-athletes.
6
28 U.S.C. § 1337 provides in relevant part:
(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or
proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or
protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies.
7
15 U.S.C. § 15 provides in relevant part:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section [regarding foreign
states], any person who shall be injured in his business or property by
(continued...)
- 10 -
The district court addressed the issue of liability before addressing issues of
class certification and damages. Ruling on cross-motions for summary judgment,
the court found the NCAA liable for violating section 1. Following the ruling, an