F I L E D
[…] They did not challenge
other rules promulgated by the NCAA, including the restriction on the number of
coaches. The district court exercised jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1337
(1993) 6 and 15 U.S.C. §§ 15 and 26 (1982). 7
5
(...continued)
* off-campus contacts with prospective student-athletes.
* visits by prospective student-athletes.
* printed recruiting materials.
* the number of practices before the first scheduled game.
* the number of games and duration of seasons.
* team travel and training table meals.
* financial aid grants to student-athletes.
6
28 U.S.C. § 1337 provides in relevant part:
(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or
proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or
protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies.
7
15 U.S.C. § 15 provides in relevant part:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section [regarding foreign
states], any person who shall be injured in his business or property by
(continued...)
- 10 -
The district court addressed the issue of liability before addressing issues of