F I L E D
[…] enforcing or attempting to enforce any restricted-earnings coach salary limitations
against the named plaintiffs, and it further enjoined the NCAA from "reenacting
7
(...continued)
reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor in any
district court of the United States in the district in which the defendant
resides or is found or has an agent, without respect to the amount in
controversy, and shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained, and
the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee.
15 U.S.C. § 26 provides in relevant part:
Any person, firm, corporation, or association shall be entitled to sue for and
have injunctive relief, in any court of the United States having jurisdiction
over the parties, against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the
antitrust laws.
- 11 -
the compensation limitations embodied in [the REC Rule]." The NCAA appeals
the permanent injunction.
II. Summary Judgment Review
Although this is an interlocutory appeal, we have appellate jurisdiction
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1292(a)(1) (1993) because the NCAA seeks review of an