NORMINJIL SPORTSWEAR CORP., d/b/a Sea Isle Sportswear, Plaintiff,
[…] Courts will generally construe it liberally in the interest of substantial justice, however, it is well settled that the statute evidences an unmistakable legislative policy which the courts are not free to ignore. When a case falls within the ambit of the statute it acts as a bar to the action unless one of the defenses to the statute is present or its mechanical application would lead to a conclusion which is repugnant to common sense. Radke v. Brenon, 271 Minn. 35, 134 N.W.2d 887 (1965).
In the case at bar the parties agree that the applicable statute is § 2-201 of the Uniform Commercial Code. N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-201 (McKinney 1964). That section states in pertinent part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing.
(2) Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (1) against such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within ten days after it is received.
N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-201 (McKinney 1964).
Subsection one states the general rule that there must be a writing by the party to be charged. In the instant case no such writing exists, however, subsection two creates an exception to the general rule of subsection one. Under subsection two a merchants' confirmation can be sufficient against the defendant if the proper conditions are met.
When as here both parties to the alleged oral contract are merchants, the formal requirements of the statute of frauds are:
(1) that within a reasonable time, there be a writing in confirmation of the oral contract;
(2) that the writing be sufficient to bind the sender;
(3) that such a writing be received;
(4) that no [objection] thereto has been made [within 10 days] although the recipient has reason to know its contents.
Doral Hosiery Corp. v.