F I L E D
[…] proceedings or suspend imposition or execution of the sentence and
order the district attorney to file a petition for commitment of the
defendant to the Director of Corrections for confinement in the
narcotic detention, treatment and rehabilitation facility. . . .
(citation omitted; emphasis added). California courts have held that commitment
under this statute does not foreclose consideration of the underlying prior
conviction for sentencing purposes on a later offense. See People v. Rodriguez,
52 Cal. Rptr. 643 (Cal. Dist. Ct. App. 1966).
-4-
Defendant reads this California statute with 28 U.S.C. § 2904 which
provides:
The determination of narcotic addiction and the subsequent
civil commitment under this chapter shall not be deemed a criminal
conviction. The results of any tests or procedures conducted by the
Surgeon General or the supervisory aftercare authority to determine
narcotic addiction may only be used in a further proceeding under
this chapter. They shall not be used against the examined individual
in any criminal proceeding except that the fact that he is a narcotic
addict may be elicited on his cross-examination as bearing on his
credibility as a witness.
Defendant concludes that, because she was civilly committed for narcotics
treatment in California, § 2904 prohibits the determination of addiction and
subsequent commitment from being counted as a criminal conviction. The district