F I L E D
[…] See 11 U.S.C.
§ 328(c) (allowing court to deny allowance of compensation for professional
who is not disinterested or holds an interest adverse to the estate). According
-3-
to the trustee, Mr. Finch misled the trustee about the value of these liens when
Mr. Husband sought to force the trustee to bring a preference action against
Mr. Finch and refused to disgorge to the estate $32,000 that he had collected on
the liens.
Mr. Flynn’s fee application requested an increase of his fee from the
agreed-upon ten percent contingency fee to a forty percent continency fee.
See 11 U.S.C. § 328(a) (allowing court to modify approved compensation “if such
terms and conditions prove to have been improvident in light of developments not
capable of being anticipated at the time of the fixing of such terms and
conditions”). Mr. Flynn argued the agreed-upon compensation was based on the
assumption he would be merely assisting Mr. Finch as co-counsel, and did not
fairly compensate him for the time and effort he spent as sole counsel in a very
protracted and complex litigation matter.