State of Utah v. Babbitt
[…] they will be required to comply with the public participation requirements of § 202. -32- Though Plaintiffs urge otherwise, the 1996 inventory cannot be characterized as a “land use plan,” “land use program,” “land use regulation,” or “land use decision,” requiring public participation under § 202. For example, the regulations under § 202 describe a “land use plan” as a written document which addresses eight factors 23 and which is “designed to guide and control future management actions and the development of subsequent, more detailed and limited scope plans for resources and uses.” 43 C.F.R. §§ 1601.0-5(k), 1601.0-2. Section 201, on the other hand, explicitly provides that “[t]he preparation and maintenance of [an] inventory ... shall not, of itself, change or prevent change of the management or use of public lands.” 43 U.S.C. § 1711(a). This express limitation on the consequences of conducting an inventory supports Defendants’ contention that neither the inventory nor the report based on the inventory make any decisions concerning the management or use of the public lands.