Antwan BRINSON, a/k/a Alton Stanley Hall, Appellant,
[…] In Florida, the felony murder rule and the law of principals "combine to make a felon liable for the acts of his co-felons." Bryant v. State, 412 So. 2d 347, 350 (Fla. 1982). First, section 782.04(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2002), codifies the common law doctrine of felony murder, and subsection (1)(a)(2) provides that first-degree murder includes the killing of a human being "[w]hen committed by a person engaged in the perpetration of, or in the attempt to perpetrate" certain enumerated felonies. Included as a qualifying felony is the "[m]urder of another human being." § 782.04(1)(a)(2)(o). Additionally, section 777.011, Florida Statutes (2002), provides that "[w]hoever ... aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures [any criminal] offense to be committed ... is a principal *1078... and may be charged, convicted, and punished as such." These two statutes thus make a felon and his or her co-felon equally responsible for a murder that occurs during their jointly-committed felony.
While recognizing the operation of the felony murder rule, Mr.