F I L E D
[…] law definition of employees. Because it could not determine from the record
-5-
whether the Workers met that definition, the court ordered supplemental briefing
and an evidentiary hearing on the issue. The district court then certified its
decision for interlocutory appeal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b). This appeal
followed. 4 Amicus briefs have been filed by the Chamber of Commerce of the
United States of America, the National Association of Temporary and Staffing
Services, and the ERISA Industry Committee, all in support of defendants.
DISCUSSION
Section 202(a) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1052(a)(1)(A) and (4), provides as
follows:
(a)(1)(A) No pension plan may require, as a condition of
participation in the plan, that an employee complete a period of
service with the employer or employers maintaining the plan
extending beyond the later of the following dates
(i) the date on which the employee attains the age of 21; or
(ii) the date on which he completes one year of service.
4
The Workers have filed a motion seeking to cross-appeal the district court’s
denial of their claim to participation in US WEST’s welfare plans. The motion was
submitted to this panel for decision. Defendants initially did not oppose the Workers’
request to file an interlocutory cross-appeal, but now argue we lack jurisdiction over the
cross-appeal. The Workers purport to file their cross-appeal pursuant to Fed. R. App. P.
4(a)(3), which governs appeals as of right, not interlocutory appeals. This appeal, as an
interlocutory appeal under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b), is governed by Fed. R. App. P. 5, which
does not contemplate cross-appeals, and we decline to assume jurisdiction over the
Workers’ cross-appeal.
-6-
....
(4) A plan shall be treated as not meeting the requirements of
paragraph (1) unless it provides that any employee who has satisfied
the minimum age and service requirements specified in such
paragraph, and who is otherwise entitled to participate in the plan,
commences participation in the plan no later than the earlier of—
(A) the first day of the first plan year beginning after the date
on which such employee satisfied such requirements, or
(B) the date 6 months after the date on which he satisfied such
requirements.
29 U.S.C. § 1052(a)(1)(A) & (4) (emphasis added). The district court clearly held
that those minimum participation standards required the inclusion in US WEST’s
pension plans of all leased employees who met the test for common law