F I L E D
[…] reimbursed for the “reasonable cost” of providing services to Medicare patients. 42
U.S.C. § 1395f(b)(1). Reasonable cost is defined as “the cost actually incurred, excluding
therefrom any part of incurred cost found to be unnecessary in the efficient delivery of
needed health services,” and is determined pursuant to regulations established by the
Secretary. 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(1)(A). “An appropriate allowance for depreciation on
buildings and equipment used in the provision of patient care is an allowable cost.” 42
C.F.R. § 413.134(a) (previously codified as 42 C.F.R. § 405.415(a)). However, the
regulations also authorize “recapture” of depreciation if disposal of a depreciable asset
“results in a gain.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.134(f)(1) (previously codified as 42 C.F.R. §
405.415(f)(1)). In such circumstances, recapture “is limited to the amount of depreciation
previously included in Medicare allowable costs.” Id.
Prior to 1984, the Medicare Act was silent with respect to reimbursement for, or
recapture of, depreciation. In 1984, the Act was amended by the Deficit Reduction Act of
1984, Pub. L. No. 98-369, 98 Stat. 494 (1984), which added the following provision to