REVISED, September 8, 1998
[…] defendants as submitted to the jury was not one of joint action (or
civil conspiracy), but strictly of individual action, often taken
at widely different times (e.g., Fibreboard and Celotex during the
period after 1942, Pittsburgh Corning only after 1962). Further,
the jury instructions concerning punitive damages mentioned only
punishment for wrongdoing and setting an example to deter others,
and did not include any Hofer-type element such as compensation for
losses too remote to be covered by actual damages, or for
60
See also Tex. Civ. Proc. & Remedies Code § 41.006 (applicable
to actions filed after September 2, 1987), which provides that a
punitive damages award “must be specific as to a defendant” and
“each defendant is liable only for the amount of the award made
against that defendant.”
61
See also St. Louis & S.W. Ry. Co. of Texas v. Thompson, 113
S.W. 144, 147 (Tex. 1908).
66
inconvenience or attorney’s fees.62 Finally, punitive damages
liability and the multiplier were each fixed by the jury separately
from each other and separately for each defendant. The multiplier