Cimino v. Raymark Industries
[…] Further, the jury instructions concerning punitive damages mentioned only punishment for wrongdoing and setting an example to deter others, and did not include any Hofer-type element such as compensation for losses too remote to be covered by actual damages, or for 60 See also Tex. Civ. Proc. & Remedies Code § 41.006 (applicable to actions filed after September 2, 1987), which provides that a punitive damages award “must be specific as to a defendant” and “each defendant is liable only for the amount of the award made against that defendant.” 61 See also St. Louis & S.W. Ry. Co. of Texas v. Thompson, 113 S.W. 144, 147 (Tex. 1908). 66 inconvenience or attorney’s fees.62 Finally, punitive damages liability and the multiplier were each fixed by the jury separately from each other and separately for each defendant.