In re JAMES BERRY CRADDOCK, d/b/a
[…] IRS audit adjustments. He reported no tax. He disclosed but did not report
income of $3,378,385 from the "Airport Raintree" transaction. Following Treas.
Reg. § 1.6661-2(c) and (d), the IRS computed Mr. Craddock's substantial
understatement penalty by recomputing his tax shown on his return as if he had
properly reported the Airport Raintree transaction for tax purposes, resulting in a
revised tax shown on his return of $0, and a substantial understatement of tax of
$247,299.
Mr. Craddock objected to the penalty on the ground that under the statute's
3
I.R.C. § 6661(a) (repealed and material portions recodified in 1989 in
§ 6662) imposed a twenty-five percent penalty on a substantial underpayment of
tax attributable to an understatement of tax.
-6-
plain language, if the understatement was reduced "by that portion of the
understatement which is attributable to ... any item with respect to which the
relevant facts affecting the item's tax treatment are adequately disclosed," he
would not be liable for a penalty. I.R.C. § 6661(b)(2)(B). The bankruptcy court
agreed, rejecting the IRS's calculation in accordance with Treas. Reg. § 1.6661-
(c) and ruling there was no understatement of tax within the meaning of I.R.C.