In re JAMES BERRY CRADDOCK, d/b/a
[…] invalid). We now address the merits of this appeal.
DISCUSSION
Failure to timely file tax return penalties
The IRS claims the district court erred in reversing the bankruptcy court's
finding that no reasonable cause existed for Mr. Craddock's failure to timely file
his 1981, 1982, and 1985 tax returns. We agree. To avoid a late filing penalty
under I.R.C. § 6651(a)(1), 7 the taxpayer bears the "heavy burden" of proving the
failure to timely file was both due to reasonable cause and not due to willful
neglect. Boyle, 469 U.S. at 245 (quoting I.R.C. § 6651(a)(1)); Jackson v.
7
I.R.C. § 6651(a)(1) imposes a five percent penalty on the tax due on the
return "unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due
to willful neglect."
-10-
Commissioner, 864 F.2d 1521, 1527 (10th Cir. 1989). Reasonable cause exists
"[i]f the taxpayer exercised ordinary business care and prudence and was
nevertheless unable to file the return within the prescribed time." Treas. Reg. §
301.6651-1(c) (emphasis added).