F I L E D
[…] Counselor’s attention. If the matter has not been resolved, the aggrieved
person shall be informed in writing by the Counselor, not later than the
thirtieth day after contacting the Counselor, of the right to file a
discrimination complaint. The notice shall inform the complainant of the
right to file a discrimination complaint within 15 days of receipt of the
notice, of the appropriate official with whom to file a complaint and of the
complainant’s duty to assure that the agency is informed immediately if the
complainant retains counsel or a representative.
Section 1614.106(b) mandates that “[a] complaint must be filed within 15 days of receipt
of the notice required by § 1614.105(d) . . . .”
- 10 -
While the law presumes receipt of a properly addressed piece of mail, see
Moya v. United States, 35 F.3d 501, 504 (10th Cir. 1994), there is no testimony
on the record permitting any inference that the December 13, 1993 letter was
actually mailed.