Mardis v. Central National
[…] Threatening an employee with absolute forfeiture of accrued but unused vacation and sick leave might indeed establish a violation of the FMLA, if it discouraged the employee from applying for FMLA leave. 2 Mere 1 There is evidence the Bank told her it would consider an exception to “use it or lose it” in her case. There is nothing in the record about returning unused sick leave, however. 2 Mardis also included a claim for interference with her exercise of accrued benefit rights. See 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(2) (“The taking of leave under section 2612 of this title shall not result in the loss of any employment benefit accrued prior to the date on which the leave commenced.”); § 2611(5) (defining “employment benefits” which may not be lost to include sick leave and vacation leave).