Revised August 27, 1998
[…] provided in the legislation to remedy or prevent such violations.”
Coolbaugh, 136 F.3d at 435. To determine “the extent of the
threatened constitutional violations”))the first prong of the
proportionality test))we examine Congress’s findings regarding the
evils it was addressing in passing the ADEA. As stated in the
ADEA’s preamble, Congress found that “in the face of rising
productivity and affluence, older workers find themselves
-13-
disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially
to regain employment when displaced from jobs.” 29 U.S.C. §
621(a)(1). It further found that “the setting of arbitrary age
limits regardless of potential for job performance has become a
common practice, and certain otherwise desirable practices may work
to the disadvantage of older persons.”9 29 U.S.C. § 621(a)(2).
Congress concluded that “[i]t is therefore the purpose of this Act
to promote employment of older persons based on their ability
rather than age; to prohibit arbitrary age discrimination in
employment; to help employers and workers find ways of meeting
problems arising from the impact of age on employment.” 29 U.S.C.
§ 621(b). In addition to these statements by Congress, the
Secretary of Labor reported the following, based on “the extensive
factfinding undertaken by the Executive Branch and Congress” prior
9
Congress also set forth the following additional
findings: