F I L E D
[…] 7
before it may assess, collect, or reduce to judgment most income tax liabilities.”).
Within ninety days of receiving the notice, a taxpayer may file a petition in the
United States Tax Court challenging the deficiency determination. See 26 U.S.C. §
6213(a); Guthrie, 970 F.2d at 735. “The notice of deficiency is thus the ‘ticket’ to the
Tax Court that allows the taxpayer to challenge the tax assessment before paying it.”
Guthrie, 970 F.2d at 735.
Nevertheless, the taxpayer may waive the notice of deficiency requirement. See 26
U.S.C. § 6213(d) (“The taxpayer shall at any time (whether or not a notice of deficiency
has been issued) have the right, by a signed notice in writing filed with the Secretary, to
waive the restrictions provided in subsection (a) on the assessment and collection of the
whole or any part of the deficiency.”). The document at issue in this case, the Form 870-
AD, is used by the IRS to record the taxpayer’s waiver.
Importantly, the Internal Revenue Code provides taxpayers with a means of
enforcing the notice of deficiency requirement. Section 6213(a) authorizes the proper