Fund v. Mather (In re Southern Star Foods, Inc.), 210 B.R. 838 (10th Cir. B.A.P.
[…] Only a
small portion of the court’s reasoning is based on the unique aspects of that
state’s statutory scheme; the bulk of the analysis is based on general workers’
compensation characteristics. The factual distinctions between Oklahoma’s and
Minnesota’s statutory schemes do not vitiate the applicability of In re HLM Corp.
to this case.
-7-
This will include health insurance programs, life insurance plans,
pension funds, and all other forms of employee compensation that is
not in the form of wages.
H.R. Rep. No. 95-595, at 187 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963, 6148
(footnotes omitted). Specifically addressing § 507(a)(4), the legislative history
provides:
Paragraph (4) overrules United States v. Embassy Restaurant,
359 U.S. 29 (195[9]), which held that fringe benefits were not
entitled to wage priority status. The bill recognizes the realities of
labor contract negotiations, under which wage demands are often
reduced if adequate fringe benefits are substituted. The priority
granted is limited to claims for contributions to employee benefit
plans such as pension plans, health or life insurance plans, and
others, arising from services rendered after the earlier of one year
before the bankruptcy case and the date of cessation of the debtor’s
business.
Id. at 357, reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963, 6313 (footnotes omitted); see
also S. Rep. No. 95-989, at 69 (1978) reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5787, 5855.
The legislative history makes it clear that Congress enacted § 507(a)(4) to
benefit employees.