Revised September 9, 1998
[…] See Lee, 252 So. 2d at 897. Silence on the
part of the state does not give rise to an inference that the state
has prohibited localities from enacting ordinances further
regulating an area. See Maynard, 691 So. 2d at 388. Thus, the
state’s ban of lewd public nudity))and silence on the subject of
respect to such municipal affairs . . . which are not inconsistent with”
Mississippi law. MISS. CODE ANN. § 21-17-5 (Supp. 1997). Thus, Mississippi
statutorily abrogated the holdings of Videophile and Fernwood Books, and contrary
to the arguments of J&B, we will not rely upon those cases.
17
Section 97-29-31 provides: “A person who wilfully and lewdly exposes
his person, or private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where
others are present, or procures another to so expose himself, is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, on conviction, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding five
hundred dollars ($500.00) or be imprisoned not exceeding six (6) months, or
both.”
-40-
nonlewd public nudity))does not give rise to an inference that the
state has expressed an intent to allow nonlewd public nudity. See
id. This conclusion is strengthened by MISS. CODE ANN. § 19-5-103,
which permits boards of supervisors of counties containing or