F I L E D
[…] However, if a court, employing traditional tools of statutory
construction, ascertains that Congress had an intention on the precise
question at issue, that intention is the law and must be given effect.
In interpreting statutes, we begin with the relevant language.
When the terms of a statute are unambiguous, our inquiry is
complete, except in rare and exceptional circumstances.
Aulston v. United States, 915 F.2d 584, 588-89 (10th Cir. 1990) (internal citations
and quotations omitted), cert. denied, 500 U.S. 916 (1991).
The statute at issue, 43 U.S.C. § 154, allows for the location of mining
claims in areas previously withdrawn from entry under the general mining laws.
The statute provides, in pertinent part:
Where public lands of the United States have been withdrawn
for possible use for construction purposes under the Federal
reclamation laws, and are known or believed to be valuable for
minerals and would, if not so withdrawn, be subject to location and
patent under the general mining laws, the Secretary of the Interior,
when in his opinion the rights of the United States will not be
prejudiced thereby, may, in his discretion, open the land to location,
entry, and patent under the general mining laws, reserving such
ways, rights, and easements over or to such lands as may be
prescribed by him . . . and/or the said Secretary may require the
-5-
execution of a contract by the intending locator or entryman as a
condition precedent to the vesting of any rights in him, when in the
opinion of the Secretary same may be necessary for the protection of
the irrigation interests. . . . The Secretary may prescribe the form of
such contract which shall be executed and acknowledged and
recorded in the county records and United States local land office by
any locator or entryman of such land before any rights in their favor
attach thereto . . . . Notice of such reservation or of the necessity of
executing such prescribed contract shall be filed in the Bureau of
Land Management and in the appropriate local land office, and
notations thereof shall be made upon the appropriate tract books, and
any location or entry thereafter made upon or for such lands, and any
patent therefor shall be subject to the terms of such contract and/or to
such reserved ways, rights, or easements and such entry or patent
shall contain a reference thereto.
43 U.S.C. § 154 (emphasis added).
The statute clearly states that the Secretary may require the filing of the
stipulation as a condition precedent to the vesting of any rights in the claimant.
The Secretary’s order opening the land at issue to entry states that, pursuant to the