F I L E D
[…] Therefore, the judges’
opinions do not state conflicting requirements for when the stipulation must be
filed, as American Colloid contends. Both judges concluded that American
Colloid’s claims were null and void because the statute is clear that the Secretary
could require that the stipulation be filed before any right to Bethel Nos. 1 and 2
could vest and that the Secretary did exercise his discretion to require the
stipulation. See id. at 261, 263-64.
The fact that one judge wrote separately to clarify part of the opinion does
not invalidate the decision. Cf. 43 C.F.R. § 4.2(a) (“The concurrence of a
majority of the Board Administrative Judges who consider an appeal shall be
sufficient for a decision.”); Bowman Transp. Inc. v. Arkansas-Best Freight Sys.,
Inc., 419 U.S. 281, 286 (1974) (“[W]e will uphold a decision of less than ideal
clarity if the agency’s path may reasonably be discerned.”); Morris v. Commodity
Futures Trading Comm’n, 980 F.2d 1289, 1293-94 (9th Cir. 1992) (Where only