Ward v. OWCP
[…] the fact that he denied benefits, that error was harmless.

                                         -2-
reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” Id.

(quotations omitted). Guided by these standards on review, we affirm.

      The circumstances under which a petitioner can establish the existence of

pneumoconiosis are set forth in 20 C.F.R. § 718.202(a). Subsections (1), (2), and

(3) of that section are not relevant to this case. Petitioner argues that he has

established the existence of pneumoconiosis under § 718.202(a)(4), which

provides:

      (4) A determination of the existence of pneumoconiosis may also be
      made if a physician, exercising sound medical judgment,
      notwithstanding a negative X-ray, finds that the miner suffers or
      suffered from pneumoconiosis as defined in § 718.201. Any such
      finding shall be based on objective medical evidence such as
      blood-gas studies, electrocardiograms, pulmonary function studies,
      physical performance tests, physical examination, and medical and
      work histories. Such a finding shall be supported by a reasoned
      medical opinion.

The ALJ relied on the opinions of Drs. Repsher and Farney, both of whom are

experts in the pulmonary field, in finding that petitioner failed to establish that he

suffered from pneumoconiosis. In reaching his decision, the ALJ rejected the

diagnoses of pneumoconiosis by Drs. King and Lincoln.