United States v. Abbey
[…] More specifically, the count charged Abbey with depositing into his own account a U.S. Treasury check that was a refund to Totten of money kept in a patient fund account at a VA medical center. On appeal, Abbey argues the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction on this count because it was uncontroverted he was never appointed as fiduciary for Totten’s estate. At the time the embezzlement/misappropriation occurred, the controlling statute, 38 U.S.C. § 6101(a), provided: Whoever, being a guardian, curator, conservator, committee, or person legally vested with the responsibility or care of a claimant or a claimant’s estate, or any other person having charge and custody in a fiduciary capacity of money heretofore or hereafter paid under any of the laws administered by -16- the Department for the benefit of any minor, incompetent, or other beneficiary, shall lend, borrow, pledge, hypothecate, use, or exchange for other funds or property, except as authorized by law, or embezzle or in any manner misappropriate any such money or property derived therefrom in whole or in part and coming into such fiduciary’s control in any manner whatever in the execution of such fiduciary’s trust, or under color of such fiduciary’s office or service as such fiduciary, shall be fined in accordance with title 18 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. To prove a violation of § 6101(a), the language of the statute itself suggests the government must demonstrate, in part, that the defendant was either “legally vested with the responsibility or care of a claimant or a claimant’s estate,” or was in “charge and custody in a fiduciary capacity of money . . . paid under any of the laws administered by the [VA] for the benefit of any minor, incompetent, or other beneficiary.” Although the statute does not define the term “fiduciary capacity,” Black’s Law Dictionary indicates a person acts in a “fiduciary capacity” when the business which he transacts, or the money or property which he handles, is not his own or for his own benefit, but for the benefit of another