United States v. Sanchez
[…] Littlefield, 105 F.3d 527, 528 (9th Cir.) (sentence within statutory maximum did not violate law for purposes of § 3742(a)), cert. denied, 117 S. Ct. 2423 (1997).. Nor does he assert that the sentence imposed resulted from a misapplication of the guidelines. When initially proposed, the parties mistakenly believed, and the plea agreement erroneously indicated, that the 206-month sentence provided in the agreement was within the applicable guideline range. Nonetheless, at the time the district court accepted the plea agreement at the sentencing hearing, all 1 Subsections (a)(3) and (4) of § 3742 allow an appeal from a sentence that “is greater than the sentence specified in the applicable guideline range [or] was imposed for an offense for which there is no sentencing guideline and [the sentence] is plainly unreasonable.” -3- parties were aware that, under the proper application of the guidelines, the 206-month sentence was actually in excess of the applicable sentencing range.