F I L E D
[…] redemption under 26 U.S.C. § 6337(a), lies against the IRS, not Capital Guardian. Where
the IRS seizes a delinquent taxpayer’s property from a third party via administrative levy,
nothing in the Internal Revenue Code requires the third party to ensure the taxpayer’s
right of redemption. Rather that burden rests with the IRS. See 26 U.S.C. § 6335(a), (b)
(requiring the IRS to notify the taxpayer of seizure and sale). If Kane believes the IRS
wrongfully deprived him of the right to redeem his property, he should petition the IRS
under 26 U.S.C. § 6343(b) for return of the property. See id. § 6343(b) (“If the Secretary
determines that property has been wrongfully levied upon, it shall be lawful for the
Secretary to return . . . the specific property levied upon . . . .”).
B.
With all this in mind, we now turn to the fate of Kane’s state law claims for
conversion and breach of fiduciary duty against Capital Guardian. Like the district court,