F I L E D
[…] See Smith v.
7
Kitchen, No. 97-1237, 1997 WL 768297 at *3 (10th Cir., 1997) (unpublished)
(recognizing disagreement between the circuits as to whether § 6332(e) creates a defense
or immunity). Kane reasons that § 6332(e) does not apply in this case because Capital
Guardian did not surrender his “property or rights to property” when it liquidated his IRA,
but instead changed the fundamental character of his property and transferred a
nonredeemable asset, namely cash, to the IRS. Kane complains that Capital Guardian
effectively circumvented his statutory right under 26 U.S.C. § 6337(a) to redeem the
mutual fund shares in his IRA prior to their sale. Section 6337(a) provides:
Any person whose property has been levied upon shall have the right
to pay the amount due, together with the expenses of the proceeding, if any,
to the Secretary at any time prior to the sale thereof, and upon such payment
the Secretary shall restore such property to him, and all further proceedings
in connection with the levy on such property shall cease from the time of
such payment.
Id. While Kane’s argument is novel, we are not persuaded.
A.
By using the phrase “property and rights to property” in 26 U.S.C. § 6331,
Congress intended to reach “every interest in property that a taxpayer might have.” Nat’l
Bank of Commerce, 472 U.S. at 719-20 (emphasis added).