St. Paul Fire v. Gold
[…] Gold. Thus, there are no nonsexual malpractice claims to be considered. Cf. American Home Assurance Co. v. Cohen, 881 P.2d 1001, 1009 (Wash. 1994) (en banc) (“[I]t is against the public policy [of Washington] for an insurer to provide lesser coverage for a psychologist’s nonsexual misconduct, where sexual misconduct is also alleged . . ., than the coverage that is provided where only nonsexual misconduct is claimed.”). There is no doubt that, like all states, Oklahoma has a policy of protecting patients from sexual exploitation by their therapists. See 59 Okla. Stat. § 1370 (psychologist’s license may be suspended or revoked for “[e]ngaging in sexual intercourse or other sexual contact with a client or patient”). It is equally apparent that therapists who engage in a sexual relationship with their patients are guilty of malpractice. See Bladen v.