IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the Agreement. It limits the amount of damages that either party
can collect. Under Texas law, “contracting parties can limit their
liability in damages to a specified amount” and “it is immaterial
whether a limitation of liability is a reasonable estimate of
probable damages resulting from a breach.” Vallance, 595 S.W.2d at
590. Moreover, in Texas, an agreement “may limit or alter the
measure of damages available . . .” See Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code §
2.719(a)(1) (West 1994).
6
Global urges that in any event the specified damages are
disproportionately and unreasonably low under U.C.C. § 2.718.
U.C.C. § 2.718(a) provides:
Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in
the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable
in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by
the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the
inconvenience or non-feasibility of otherwise obtaining
an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large
liquidated damages is void as a penalty.
10
This section, by its terms refers to a liquidated damages provision
and not to a limitation on the amount of damages. As the Eighth
Circuit explained, “[a] liquidated damages provision sets a fixed
amount that can be recovered upon breach without proof of any
damage.