Chesapeake Lighterage & Towing Co. v. Baltimore Copper Smelting & Rolling Co.
[…] While there is some conflict in the testimony, it seems to us that it was clearly established that the lighter was properly loaded by the employees of the appellee, and that the barge was in an unseaworthy condition at the time it was offered by appellant to appellee for service.

We are also of the opinion that the judge below held properly upon the question of limitation of liability. Section 183, 46 US CA, reads as follows:

"Liability of Owner not to Exceed Interest. The liability of the owner of any vessel, for any embezzlement, loss, or destruction, by any person, of any property, goods, or merchandise, shipped or put on board of such vessel, or for any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred without the privity, or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall in no case exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending."

For authorities on the law that controls the question as to the privity or knowledge of the owner, reference to The Virginia (D. C.) 264 F. 986, Sorenson et al. v. Boston Insurance Co. of Boston, Mass., 20 F.(2d) 640, and Bank Line v.