In re: SUNNYSIDE COAL COMPANY,
[…] While the Trustee characterizes the conversion to
Chapter 7 as a bright line after which no taxes can accrue against the estate, the Coal Act
does not distinguish between a last signatory operator who remains in business and one
who declares bankruptcy and “liquidates” the coal mining operation. In either case, Coal
Act premiums accrue for each tax period.
Although the Coal Act qualified eligibility for coverage in § 9711(a) with the
condition the operator remain “in business,” it eliminated that qualification for 1992 Plan
participants in § 9712(d)(1)(A). Under § 9712(c)(1), the 1992 Plan “shall provide” health
care benefits coverage substantially similar to that offered by prior coal wage agreements
to beneficiaries whose eligibility is “based upon age and service.” 26 U.S.C.
- 14 -
§ 9712(b)(2)(A); and, “with respect to whom coverage is required to be provided under
section 9711, but who does not receive such coverage from the applicable last signatory
operator or any related person.” 26 U.S.C. § 9712(b)(2)(B). Thus, the premiums accrue
whether or not the coal company remains in the coal or any related business; and these
obligations clearly accrue postpetition.
Indeed, the import of § 9712(b)(2)(A) is fortified by the Act’s definition of