Hackler v. Swisher Mower & MacHine Company
[…] The accident occurred while claimant was demonstrating one of the company's reconditioned power mowers for the purpose of making a sale. Claimant testified that he had not attempted to sell power mowers since the accident. He said he was back in school and did not have the time to engage in such work.

So much for the facts. Since the material facts relating to claimant's status are not disputed, the question presented for our determination is one of law. Maltz v. Jackoway-Katz Cap Co., 336 Mo. 1000, 82 S.W.2d 909, 915. The word "employee" is defined in the workmen's compensation law, Section 287.020 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., as "every person in the service of any employer * * * under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, or under any appointment or election"; and the word "employer" has been defined, Sec. 287.030, as "every person * * * corporation * * * using the service of another for pay". In Baldwin v.