F I L E D
[…] responsibility in the administration of Indian oil and gas.” Id. § 1701(a)(4).
FOGRMA also states a purpose of cracking down on the nonpayment of Indian oil
and gas royalties. See id. § 1701(b)(3). To carry out these purposes, FOGRMA
expands the remedies at the Secretary’s disposal by providing monetary penalties
for late payment or nonpayment of royalties and other violations. FOGRMA is
careful not to alter the Secretary’s preexisting authority to cancel leases. The
statute nowhere mentions cancellation or the circumstances in which it should be
used. See id. § 1753(a) (“The penalties and authorities provided in this chapter
are supplemental to, and not in derogation of, any penalties or authorities
contained in any other provision of law.”). The fact that FOGRMA gives the
- 13 -
Secretary additional remedies for Indian lease violations indicates quite strongly
that cancellation cannot be the only appropriate remedy. Instead of supporting
Delgado’s argument, FOGRMA undercuts it. Delgado’s view of mandatory