United States v. McMinn
[…] The district court denied his motion for judgment of acquittal. “We review a district court’s denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal viewing all the evidence and drawing all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the prosecution. The motion must be denied if any rational trier of fact could have found each essential element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” United States v. Leos-Quijada , 107 F.3d 786, 794 (10th Cir. 1997) (citations omitted). “Serious bodily injury” is defined for purposes of § 113(a)(6) by reference to the definition found in 18 U.S.C. § 1365. See 18 U.S.C. § 113(b)(2). Under -5- that definition, “‘serious bodily injury’ means bodily injury which involves–(A) a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme physical pain; (C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.” 18 U.S.C. § 1365(g)(3). The government contends this element was proved because Ms. White suffered extreme physical pain as a result of the assault. Ms. White’s ordeal lasted nearly five hours.