In re: CF&I FABRICATORS OF
[…] To insure the relative equality of payment between claims that mature in the
future and claims that can be paid on the date of bankruptcy, the Bankruptcy Code
mandates that all claims for future payment must be reduced to present value. 11
U.S.C. § 502(b) (“[T]he court ... shall determine the amount of such claim in lawful
currency of the United States as of the date of the filing of the petition ....”).
Accepting the need to discount the amount of the claim, the parties disagree only
over the approach to valuation because of two ERISA provisions.
The first, 29 U.S.C. § 1362(b)(1)(A), provides:
[L]iability to [PBGC] shall be the total amount of the unfunded benefit
liabilities (as of the termination date) to all participants and
beneficiaries under the plan ....
The second, 29 U.S.C. § 1301(a)(18), defines the “amount of unfunded benefit
liabilities” as:
the excess (if any) of --
-18-
(A) the value of the benefit liabilities under the plan
(determined as of such date on the basis of assumptions