In re: CF&I FABRICATORS OF
[…] determine if the exaction in this case qualifies as a tax. In pursuit of that
examination, it reasons because PBGC is a privately funded entity, the payment of
the minimum benefits contribution cannot possibly be “for the purpose of
supporting the Government.” Thus, CF&I concludes, those required payments do
not meet the definition of a tax.
In response, the PBGC insists there is a connection between § 412(n) and
the Bankruptcy Code in this case because, unlike In re CF&I Fabricators (I), the
ERISA provision specifically “connects” to the Bankruptcy Code. PBGC points
-9-
to that portion of § 412(n)(4)(C) which states, “[a]ny amount with respect to
which a lien is imposed ... shall be treated as taxes ... and rules similar to the
rules of subsections (c), (d), and (e) of section 4068 of [ERISA] shall apply ....”
Moreover, § 4068(c) adds, “[i]n a case under Title 11 or in insolvency
proceedings, the lien imposed under subsection (a) of this section shall be treated
in the same manner as a tax due and owing to the United States for purposes of
Title 11 ....” 29 U.S.C. § 1368(c).