In re: CF&I FABRICATORS OF
[…] provisions are applicable in bankruptcy. To resolve the question, both parties
point to United States v. Reorganized CF&I Fabricators, Inc. (In re CF&I
Fabricators (I)), 518 U.S. 213 (1996), where the Court examined whether an
“exaction ought to be treated as a tax [in bankruptcy] ... without some ...
dispositive direction [from Congress].” Id. at 219. At issue was an exaction
under the IRC of 10% on the amount of the accumulated funding deficiency of
CF&I’s Plan for which the IRS asserted a tax priority claim. 1 Although the IRC
1
See 26 U.S.C. § 4971(a), which states:
Initial tax.–For each taxable year of an employer who
maintains a plan to which section 412 applies, there is hereby
imposed a tax of 10 percent (5 percent in the case of a multiemployer
plan) on the amount of the accumulated funding deficiency under the
plan, determined as of the end of the plan year ending with or within
such taxable year.
-8-
defines the exaction as a “tax,” the Court stated, “characterizations in the Internal
Revenue Code are not dispositive in the bankruptcy context ....” Id. at 224.
To determine whether Congress intended the exactions be given tax