F I L E D
[…] 6
Effective November 1, 1995, the Oklahoma Motor Carrier Act was amended, and
§ 169 at issue here is now recodified in 47 O.S. Supp. 1996 § 230.30. However, since the
trial occurred and judgment was entered in this case prior to the effective date of the
amendment, we will focus exclusively on § 169 as it was written prior to the amendment.
See 47 O.S. 1991 § 169.
7
Section 169 requires motor carriers to file a liability insurance policy with the
Oklahoma Corporation Commission covering public liability and property damage. Section
169 provides further that “such liability and property damage insurance policy or bond shall
bind the obligor thereunder to make compensation for injuries to, or death of, persons, and
loss or damage to property, resulting from the operation of any such motor carrier for which
such carrier is legally liable.”
-6-
general rule against references to liability insurance does not apply. I Aplt. App. at 186-89.8
8
The district judge’s order denying the defendants’ motion for a new trial and
alternative motion for a remittitur stated in part: