F I L E D
[…] - 23 -
under which Audiotext complains about the denial of its motion to alter or amend
the judgment.
Both Audiotext and Connections contend the district court erred in denying
them prejudgment interest on their contract damages under Kansas law. We
review the denial of prejudgment interest for abuse of discretion, see Frymire v.
Ampex Corp., 61 F.3d 757, 772 (10th Cir. 1995), cert. dismissed, 519 U.S. 1182
(1996), but consider the underlying question of statutory interpretation de novo,
see Driver Music Cos. v. Commercial Union Ins. Co., 94 F.3d 1428, 1433 (10th
Cir. 1996). Kan. Stat. Ann. § 16-201 (West 1996) provides:
Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest . . . for any money after it
becomes due; for money lent or money due on settlement of account, from
the day of liquidating the account and ascertaining the balance; . . . for
money due and withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of
payment or settlement of accounts . . . .
Id. Plaintiffs argue they are entitled to prejudgment interest on both statutory
grounds: first, that the contract damages due them were liquidated; second, that
Sprint unreasonably and vexatiously withheld payments which were due and
owing to Plaintiffs.