State v. Vallot
[…] R.S. 40:2612(G) which states in pertinent part that "[i]n a forfeiture case, wherein a claim is timely filed pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter, the burden of proof required to forfeit the defendant's property shall be a preponderance of the evidence." As a result, Vallot asserts that the matter should be reviewed de novo.

Vallot argues in brief that he filed a claim pursuant to the Civil Forfeiture Act. However, there is no indication of record that such a claim was timely filed. Under La.R.S. 40:2610 (A), a claim "shall be mailed to the seizing agency and to the district attorney by certified mail, return receipt requested, within thirty days after Notice of Pending Forfeiture." The Notice of Pending Forfeiture was served on Vallot on May 26, 2005. The record contains no indication that Vallot filed a claim prior to the answer to the petition for forfeiture filed July 12, 2005. Thus, the record does not support Appellant's assertion that a claim was timely filed.