United States v. Davis
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3583(a), (e) (authorizing the district court to impose, terminate, extend, or revoke a term of supervised release or modify its terms); Burnette, 980 F. Supp. at 1431; Wilson, 973 F. Supp. at 1032. Second, the probation officer must maintain contact with the defendant to ensure that the defendant complies with the terms and conditions of his supervised release. See 18 U.S.C. § 3603(1)-(3). In fact, he is by statute “responsible for the supervision of any probationer or a person on supervised release who is . . . within the judicial district[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 3603(4). Third, and most important, the probation officer serves as “an investigative and supervisory ‘arm of the court[.]’” Burnette, 980 F. Supp. at 1433 (quoting United States v.