United States v. Davis
[…] See I R. doc. 151 exh. a. As a practical matter, the petition is simply a means by which the probation officer conveys information about the defendant to the sentencing court; in other words, it is a report, and the probation officer is clearly empowered to so report under 18 U.S.C. § 3603(2). See Berger, 976 F. Supp at 948-49; USSG § 7B1.2 p.s.. Moreover, even if we were to find filing such a petition was not “reporting” as authorized by the statute, the catch-all provision of section 3603 would encompass the probation officer’s actions. See 18 U.S.C. § 3603(10) (“A probation officer shall perform any other duty that the court may designate.”). Mr. Davis, however, asserts that if § 3603(10) is the root of the probation officer’s authority to file a petition to revoke supervised release, the sentencing court improperly delegates a judicial function to a non-judicial officer in violation of Article III. See, e.g., United States v.