United States v. Davis
[…] district court and defendant have an ongoing relationship which predates the

initiation of revocation proceedings; the imposition of a sentence which includes

a term of supervised release requires it. See 18 U.S.C. § 3583(a), (e) (authorizing

the district court to impose, terminate, extend, or revoke a term of supervised

release or modify its terms); Burnette, 980 F. Supp. at 1431; Wilson, 973 F. Supp.

at 1032. Second, the probation officer must maintain contact with the defendant

to ensure that the defendant complies with the terms and conditions of his

supervised release. See 18 U.S.C. § 3603(1)-(3). In fact, he is by statute

“responsible for the supervision of any probationer or a person on supervised

release who is . . . within the judicial district[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 3603(4).

      Third, and most important, the probation officer serves as “an investigative

and supervisory ‘arm of the court[.]’” Burnette, 980 F. Supp. at 1433 (quoting

United States v.