United States v. Davis
[…] 6
Federal Offenders, which is published by the Probation and Pretrial Services

Division of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts. See I R. doc.

151 exh. a. As a practical matter, the petition is simply a means by which the

probation officer conveys information about the defendant to the sentencing

court; in other words, it is a report, and the probation officer is clearly

empowered to so report under 18 U.S.C. § 3603(2). See Berger, 976 F. Supp at

948-49; USSG § 7B1.2 p.s.. Moreover, even if we were to find filing such a

petition was not “reporting” as authorized by the statute, the catch-all provision of

section 3603 would encompass the probation officer’s actions. See 18 U.S.C. §

3603(10) (“A probation officer shall perform any other duty that the court may

designate.”).

      Mr. Davis, however, asserts that if § 3603(10) is the root of the probation

officer’s authority to file a petition to revoke supervised release, the sentencing

court improperly delegates a judicial function to a non-judicial officer in violation