Mabey v. Southwestern Electric Power Co. (In Re Cajun Electric Power Cooperative, Inc.)
[…] Section 330, for example, provides for the award of “reasonable compensation” to “a trustee, an examiner, [or] a professional person employed under section 327 or 1103” only “[a]fter notice to the parties in interest and the United States Trustee and a hearing.” 11 U.S.C. § 330(a). Similarly, § 331 provides that “[a] trustee, an examiner, a debtor’s attorney, or any professional person employed under section 327 or 1103” may apply for interim compensation or reimbursement, and that the court may award such compensation or reimbursement “[a]fter notice and a hearing.”