Akin v. Big Three Industries
[…] 124-25 (5th Cir. 1952). Noting that the United States has exclusive sovereignty
in enclave areas, the Fifth Circuit said that it "would be incongruous to hold that .
. . (courts of the United States) "are without power to adjudicate controversies
arising" therein. Id. 124.

                                            6
defendant GE removed the case based on its status as a “person acting under" a

federal officer, as well as the status of Tinker Air Force Base as a federal enclave.

Federal officer removal constitutes an exception to the general removal rule under

28 U.S.C. § 1441 and § 1446 which require all defendants to join in the removal

petition. The exception is set forth at 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) which provides in

part that:

       (a) “A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State
       court against any of the following may be removed by them to the
       district court of the United States for the district and division
       embracing the place wherein it is pending:
              (1) The United States or any agency thereof or any
              officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the
              United States or of any agency thereof, sued in an
              official or individual capacity for any act under color of
              such office . . . .”

Id. (emphasis added). This statutory exception allows a federal officer

independently to remove a case to federal court even though that officer is only

one of several named defendants. The Congressional policy permitting federal