UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Secretary manage the public lands “in a manner that will protect the quality of
-56-
scientific, scenic, historical, ecological, environmental, [and other] values,” 43
U.S.C. § 1701(a)(8), or he may reduce grazing on that land, see 43 C.F.R. §
4110.3-2 (1994) (providing that active use may be temporarily suspended in
whole or in part for various reasons); id. § 4110.3-3 (describing procedures for
implementing changes in active use). The Secretary may also employ other means
to ensure that the resources of the public range are preserved. See, e.g., 43
U.S.C. § 1752(d) (stating that grazing permits may incorporate an allotment
management plan); id. § 1702(k) (defining allotment management plan as a
document which “prescribes the manner in, and extent to, which livestock
operations will be conducted in order to meet the multiple-use, sustained-yield,
and other needs and objectives” of the land).
In short, it is true that the TGA, FLPMA, and PRIA, give the Secretary very
broad authority to manage the public lands, including the authority to ensure that
range resources are preserved. Permissible ends such as conservation, however,