UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] and regulations and establish such service, enter into such
cooperative agreements, and do any and all things necessary to
accomplish the purposes of this subchapter and to insure the objects
of such grazing districts . . . .
43 U.S.C. § 315a. It is apparent from the phrases “such rules and regulations,”
“such cooperative agreements,” and “any and all things necessary,” that the
means the Secretary may employ to accomplish the purposes of the Act are nearly
completely at his discretion.
Most significant for purposes of analyzing the validity of the range
improvements rule is section 315c of the TGA, which provides:
Fences, wells, reservoirs, and other improvements necessary to the
care and management of the permitted livestock may be constructed
on the public lands within such grazing districts under permit issued
by the authority of the Secretary, or under such cooperative
arrangements as the Secretary may approve. . . . No permit shall be
issued which shall entitle the permittee to the use of such
improvements constructed and owned by a prior occupant until the
applicant has paid to such prior occupant the reasonable value of
-41-
such improvements to be determined under rules and regulations of
the Secretary of the Interior.
43 U.S.C. § 315c (emphasis added). Under the plain language of section 315c,
the Secretary has discretionary authority to decide whether to allow necessary
range improvements (e.g., he “may” allow construction). He may issue permits or