UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] and, in total, do not add up to a coherent expression of Congressional policies
adequate for today’s national goals.”). Owing to the TGA’s apparent
-6-
deficiencies, FLPMA instructs the Secretary to “manage [through BLM] the
public lands under principles of multiple use and sustained yield.” 43 U.S.C. §
1732(a). “Multiple use” requires management of the public lands and their
numerous natural resources so that they can be used for economic, recreational,
and scientific purposes without the infliction of permanent damage. Id.
§ 1702(c). “Sustained yield” is defined as “the achievement and maintenance in
perpetuity of a high-level annual or regular periodic output of the various
renewable resources of the public lands consistent with multiple use.” Id.
§ 1702(h).
In order to manage the lands in accordance with the principles of multiple
use and sustained yield, FLPMA requires land use planning:
The Secretary shall, with public involvement and consistent
with the terms and conditions of this Act, develop, maintain, and,