UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] enacted laws governing use of the federal lands had failed to provide adequately
for their protection and enhancement. FLPMA provides that “goals and
7
"Between 1934 and 1976, grazing regulation was limited, and the early
regulations were actually the creation of the ranchers themselves.” Pendery, supra, at
521 (citing Coggins & Lindeberg-Johnson, supra, at 55-60).
-32-
objectives be established by law as guidelines for public land use planning, and
that management be on the basis of multiple use and sustained yield unless
otherwise specified by law.” 43 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(7); see also id. § 1732(a) (“The
Secretary shall manage the public lands under principles of multiple use and
sustained yield. . . .”). In addition,
the public lands [must] be managed in a manner that will protect the
quality of scientific, scenic, historical, ecological, environmental, air
and atmospheric, water resource, and archaeological values; that,