UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The permitted use rule is also consistent with the underlying purposes of
the TGA. While stabilizing the livestock industry is one of several purposes of
-29-
the Act, PLC and the dissent place far too much weight on this point. 5 The Act
clearly states that the need for stability must be balanced against the need to
protect the rangeland. See id. § 315a. The lack of mandatory terms in the statute,
together with the discretion vested in the Secretary of Interior, make clear that it
is the Secretary who is charged with striking that balance as he sees fit. See 43
U.S.C. § 315a (Secretary empowered to do “any and all things necessary to
accomplish the purposes of this subchapter”); Natural Resources Defense Council,
Inc. v. Hodel, 624 F. Supp. 1045, 1058 (D. Nev. 1985) (general clauses and
phrases in statute are not concrete limits on agency authority).
5
Indeed, the Act treats stabilizing the livestock industry as a secondary goal.
While this purpose is the third of several set out in the Act’s uncodified preamble, the
actual text of the statute references only safeguarding the rangeland and providing for its
orderly use as primary objectives. See 43 U.S.C. § 315a (“The Secretary of the Interior
shall . . . do any and all things necessary to accomplish the purposes of this subchapter,
and to insure the objects of such grazing districts, namely, to regulate their occupancy
and use, to preserve the land and its resources from destruction or unnecessary injury,
[and] to provide for the orderly use, improvement, and development of the range.”)
(emphasis added). Authorities in environmental law have observed that “[t]he one
explicit theme recurring throughout the statute is the need for improvement of range
conditions.” Coggins & Lindberg-Johnson, supra, at 50-51.