UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] lands for grazing livestock under terms set by the Secretary. See 43 U.S.C.
§ 315b. What then, is a “recognized and acknowledged” grazing privilege? In
the context of the TGA, it seems to me, the answer to that question is also
-17-
straightforward. With its delineations of groups that are to receive first priority in
the distribution of permits, section three of the TGA envisions the Secretary’s
undertaking an adjudicatory process in order to fairly and orderly allocate grazing
privileges on the public lands. See 43 U.S.C. § 315b (“Preference shall be given
in the issuance of grazing permits to those within or near a district who are
landowners engaged in the livestock business, bona fide occupants or settlers, or
owners of water or water rights . . . .”).
I would hold that the phrase “grazing privileges recognized and
acknowledged” unambiguously refers to the grazing privileges that Congress
charged the Secretary with allocating in section three of the TGA, including the
adjudicated grazing levels.