UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] agreements, and do any and all things necessary to accomplish the purposes” of
the Act. Id. § 315a. The TGA further directs the Secretary to give renewal
preference to those already holding permits, and to “adequately safeguard[]” the
grazing privileges he recognizes, “[s]o far as consistent with the purposes and
provisions” of the Act. Id. § 315b.
2. The Federal Land Policy and Management Act
Enacted in 1976, FLPMA represents Congress’ express recognition that in
over forty years of land management under the TGA, the BLM had failed
adequately to protect and enhance the federal lands. See 43 U.S.C. § 1751(b)(1)
(“Congress finds that a substantial amount of the Federal range lands is
deteriorating in quality . . . .”); H.R. R EP . N O . 94-1163, at 1 (1976), reprinted in
1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6175 (“[I]n many instances [public land laws] are obsolete
and, in total, do not add up to a coherent expression of Congressional policies
adequate for today’s national goals.”). Owing to the TGA’s apparent
-6-