UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] -20-
other applicants, that applicant should be entitled to continue that level of use.
Then, he awarded a successful applicant a grazing preference to graze up to a
certain amount of forage, not just for the life of the permit, but for as long as the
Secretary allowed the permittee to graze on the public lands. The majority’s
decision upholding the permitted use rule, in my judgment, reads out the central
statutory mandate of section three of the Taylor Grazing Act.
I do not deny that the Secretary has full authority to control permittees’ use
of the range. See 43 U.S.C. § 315b (“[The Secretary] shall specify from time to
time numbers of stock and seasons of use.”). The Secretary, however, lacks the
authority to eliminate recognition of the underlying adjudications upon which
permittees’ grazing privileges are based and upon which they rely in running their
livestock operations. Because the Secretary exceeded his statutory authority