UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] among the various users who desire to obtain exclusive benefit of the forage
growth.”). Congress charged the Secretary with fairly and orderly allocating
grazing privileges on the public lands. It was clear that whatever system the
Secretary installed would result in recognizing privileges for certain applicants to
graze on the public lands while denying privileges to other applicants. To guide
the Secretary in this process, Congress articulated which groups were to receive
first priority in the distribution of permits. See 43 U.S.C. § 315b (“Preference
shall be given in the issuance of grazing permits to those within or near a district
who are landowners engaged in the livestock business, bona fide occupants or
settlers, or owners of water or water rights . . . .”). The Secretary must engage in
that process even today when new lands become open for grazing. See, e.g.,
Webster v. BLM, 97 I.B.L.A. 1 (1987) (reviewing grazing application regarding
-2-
lands that came under BLM control in 1984).