State v. GRH
[…] The Louisiana legislature has chosen to provide more protection to the child victims of sex offenses. For example, La.Code Crim.P. art. 571 provides no time limit for the institution of prosecution for cases involving the offenses of aggravated rape, which is punishable by life imprisonment, and forcible rape. Additionally, La.Code Crim.P. art. 571.1 provides:

Except as provided by Article 572 of this Chapter, the time within which to institute prosecution of the following sex offenses: sexual battery (R.S. 14:43.1), second degree sexual battery (R.S. 14:43.2), oral sexual battery (R.S. 14:43.3), felony carnal knowledge of a juvenile (R.S. 14:80), indecent behavior with juveniles (R.S. 14:81), molestation of a juvenile (R.S. 14:81.2), crime against nature (R.S. 14:89), aggravated crime against nature (R.S. 14:89.1), incest (R.S. 14:78), or aggravated incest (R.S. 14:78.1) which involves a victim under seventeen years of age, regardless of whether the crime involves force, serious physical injury, death, or is punishable by imprisonment at hard labor shall be thirty years. This thirty-year period begins to run when the victim attains the age of eighteen.

Defendant alleges that because of the passage of time, P.B. could not distinguish between the alleged rape and touching and witnesses failed to recall due to the passage of time.