State v. GRH
[…] Prior to the commencement of trial, Defendant, with the acquiescence of the State, waived sequestration of the jury. We note that in Luquette, 275 So. 2d 396, and Craighead, 38 So. 28, the supreme court held that a defendant could not waive sequestration of the jury in a capital case. Those rulings were handed down in 1973 and 1905 respectively. However, in Taylor, 669 So. 2d 364, the supreme court discussed sequestration of the jury as follows:

At the time of this trial, La.Code Crim.P. art. 791(B) provided: "In capital cases, after each juror is sworn he shall be sequestered." Under La.Code Crim.P. art. 788(A), an individual juror must be sworn immediately by the trial court after he has been accepted by the state and the defendant as a prospective juror. Once the jury selection process is completed, the entire jury panel is then sworn again by the trial court.