UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] suits, losses, damages and costs . . . on account of such injury or damage, except
when caused by the sole negligence of [the other parties].” Id. at 548. This court
found that this provision “clearly and unequivocally expresses the intention of the
parties” that the indemnitees would be protected against their own joint
1
Asplundh attempts to argue that Union Pacific’s liability to Neustrom was
not negligence, but rather “statutory liability under FELA.” This argument avails
Aplundh little, because a FELA action is an action for negligence. See 45 U.S.C.
§ 51 (“Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in [interstate commerce]
. . . shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed
by such carrier . . . for such injury or death resulting in whole or in part from the
negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier, or by
reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its . . . equipment.”)
(emphasis added); Metro-North Commuter R.R. Co. v. Buckley, 117 S. Ct. 2113,
2116 (1997) (characterizing FELA as “a statute that permits a railroad worker to
recover for an ‘injury . . . resulting . . . from’ his employer’s negligence”)
(quoting 45 U.S.C. § 51).
- 11 -