F I L E D
[…] bar applies to the NIC, 2
we conclude the record on appeal demonstrates Schwarz’
action against NIC was subject to dismissal in any event because the information
sought by Schwarz pursuant to the FOIA simply does not exist. Accordingly, we
agree with the district court that the appeal is not taken in good faith.
The motion for leave to proceed on appeal in forma pauperis is DENIED
and this appeal is DISMISSED. The mandate shall issue forthwith.
Entered for the Court
Mary Beck Briscoe
Circuit Judge
2
As noted by the district court, the NIC is an arm of the BOP. See 18
U.S.C. § 4351(a) (“There is hereby established within the Bureau of Prisons a
National Institute of Corrections.”). However, it is unclear whether the NIC is an
“agency” subject to the FOIA. See 5 U.S.C. § 552(f) (defining “agency” for
purposes of FOIA).
-4-