Johnson v. Hathcock Truck Lines
[…] Finally, failure to instruct the jury regarding the alleged improper turn did not make the instructions as a whole inaccurate or misleading. VI. Alleged Error No. 7: Dismissal of Prospective Juror Plaintiff contends that the district court committed reversible error by dismissing a prospective juror, a retired truck driver, despite his assertion that he could be fair and objective. We disagree. The district court has the duty and authority to dismiss jurors for cause. See 28 U.S.C. § 1870 (“All challenges for cause or favor, whether to the array or panel or to individual jurors, shall be determined by the court.”). Considering that the entire case hinged upon the negligence of a truck driver, the district court certainly did not abuse its discretion when it dismissed a juror with thirty-two years of truck driving experience.