F I L E D
[…] Newsted, 908 P.2d
at 1393. The federal district court held that appellate counsel was constitutionally
ineffective under Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668 (1984), for failing to
raise the heat of passion manslaughter instruction issue on direct appeal, and that
Mr. Newsted suffered prejudice therefrom.
Claims of ineffective assistance of counsel present mixed questions of law
and fact which we review de novo. Moore v. Reynolds, No. 97-6065,1998 WL
387452, at *5 (10th Cir. July 13, 1998). When claiming ineffective assistance of
1
Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 711(2), provides as follows:
Homicide is manslaughter in the first degree in the following
cases:
....
2. When perpetrated without a design to effect death, and in a
heat of passion, but in a cruel and unusual manner, or by means of a
dangerous weapon; unless it is committed under such circumstances
as constitute excusable or justifiable homicide.
-8-
counsel, a petitioner must establish both constitutionally deficient performance
and prejudice—“a reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s errors, the
outcome of the proceedings would have been different.” Id. When a petitioner