F I L E D
[…] U.S. 768, 778 (1985) (quoting Abbott Labs. , 387 U.S. at 141). The reviewing
court examines the statute as a whole, together with its legislative history, in
order to determine whether judicial review of a particular agency action would
frustrate the statutory scheme devised by Congress. See Lindhal , 470 U.S. at 779
(citing Block , 467 U.S. at 345).
The statutory scheme for the FCC generally vests the courts of appeals with
jurisdiction over appeals from final orders. See 47 U.S.C. § 402(a). 6
The district
courts, however, have “a sliver of the jurisdictional pie” for enforcement of FCC
6
Section 402(a) provides: “Any proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul,
or suspend any order of the Commission under this chapter [except in inapplicable
situations] shall be brought as provided by and in the manner prescribed in” the
Administrative Orders Review Act, see 28 U.S.C. §§ 2341-49, which governs
judicial review of rules, regulations, and final orders of several agencies. Section
2342 of that act vests the courts of appeals with jurisdiction to review a final
agency order.
-7-