Patterson v. Knowles
[…] On appeal Petitioner argues that the good time credits he received during his original period of incarceration should have been credited against the term of incarceration imposed after his parole violation. Petitioner argues that the Bureau of Prisons erred in computing his new term of imprisonment by not counting the good time credits he had previously earned. Parole commission regulation 28 C.F.R. § 2.35(b) provides that good time credit earned prior to a conditional release has no effect after a revocation of parole.1 Petitioner argues that § 2.35(b) conflicts with the statutory scheme for good time credits, which provides that “a prisoner shall be released at the expiration of his term of sentence less the 1 § 2.35 states that “[o]nce an offender is conditionally released from imprisonment, either by parole or mandatory release, the good time earned during that period of imprisonment is of no further effect either to shorten the period of supervision or to shorten the period of imprisonment which the offender may be required to serve for violation of parole or mandatory release.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.35(b). 2 time deducted for good conduct.” 18 U.S.C. § 4163. At the time of release, a prisoner is given credit for good time earned and “deemed as if released on parole.” 18 U.S.C. § 4164. If, however, “during the term of imprisonment a prisoner commits any offense or violates the