RE: 96-6410, Gaines-Tabb v. ICI Explosives, USA
[…] Because of the lack of proximate cause, plaintiffs have failed to state a claim for
negligence.
II. Negligence per se
Plaintiffs contend that ICI was negligent per se by violating federal and
state laws and regulations regarding the sale of explosives. 4 Specifically, they
allege that ICI failed to comply with 18 U.S.C.
4
The AN at issue was sold in Kansas, so the state laws that plaintiffs
identify as having been violated are Kansas laws. We accept for the purposes of
argument that plaintiffs can base an Oklahoma negligence per se claim on the
violation of another state’s laws.
- 19 -
§§ 842(e) 5 & (f) 6 and Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 31-133(a) 7
& 21-4207 8
by distributing
5
18 U.S.C. § 842(e) provides:
It shall be unlawful for any licensee knowingly to distribute any
explosive materials, to any person in any State where the purchase,
possession, or use by such person of such explosive materials would
be in violation of any State law or any published ordinance
applicable at the place of distribution.
6
18 U.S.C. § 842(f) provides:
It shall be unlawful for any licensee or permittee willfully to
manufacture, import, purchase, distribute, or receive explosive
materials without making such records as the Secretary may by
regulation require, including, but not limited to, a statement of the
intended use, the name, date, place of birth, social security number or
taxpayer identification number, and place of residence of any natural
person to whom explosive materials are distributed.
7
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 31-133 provides in pertinent part:
31-133. Fire safety and prevention; rules and regulations for
safeguarding life and property from fire and explosion;
mandatory requirements; incorporation by reference of certain
codes; continuation in service of certain facilities.