Ellen DOUGLAS, Plaintiff,
[…] The essence of the plaintiff's case is that the IRS wrongfully levied upon her property in order to satisfy the tax liability of her son. The law in this Circuit is settled that, in such cases, the claimant's exclusive remedy is a wrongful-levy action under 26 U.S.C. § 7426. United Sand and Gravel Contractors, Inc. v. United States, 624 F.2d 733 (5th Cir.1980).[2] The defendant *595 contends that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over such a wrongful-levy action, because the plaintiff has failed to comply with the statutory time limits for filing suit.
Subsection (h) of § 7426 refers to 26 U.S.C. § 6532(c) for the applicable periods of limitations for wrongful-levy actions. Section 6532(c) provides that, for suits by persons other than taxpayers:
(1) General rule. Except as provided by paragraph (2), no suit or proceeding under section 7426 shall be begun after the expiration of 9 months from the date of the levy or agreement giving rise to such action.
(2) Period when claim is filed. If a request is made for the return of property described in section 6343(b) [the property levied upon], the 9 month period prescribed in paragraph (1) shall be extended for a period of 12 months from the date of filing such request or for a period of 6 months from the date of mailing by registered or certified mail by the Secretary or his delegate to the person making such a request of a notice of disallowance of the part of the request to which the action relates, whichever is shorter.
26 U.S.C. § 6532(c) (emphasis added). Under this provision, a plaintiff has at most 21 months within which to bring her action 9 months to file an administrative claim[3] and 12 months thereafter to file suit.