F I L E D
[…] support a second-degree murder conviction.
Accepting Mr. Miller’s version of the events (which we must do here), we
conclude that a reasonable jury would likely conclude that Mr. Miller was guilty
of no more than first-degree manslaughter. See Williams , 513 P.2d at 338-39;
Wood , 486 P.2d at 751-53. In fact, under Mr. Miller’s recitation of the facts, a
reasonable jury might even find him altogether innocent of any crime, on the
ground that the shooting was a necessary act of self-defense. See Okla. Stat. tit.
21, § 643(3) (“[T]o use force or violence upon or toward the person of another is
not unlawful . . . [w]hen committed . . . by the party about to be injured . . . in
preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his person[,] . . . provided
the force or violence used is not more than sufficient to prevent such offense.”);
see also Townley v. State , 355 P.2d 420, 439 (Okla. Crim. App. 1960) (“Where
one who has provoked a combat abandons or withdraws from it in good faith, . . .