F I L E D
[…] receive a full, fair, and adequate hearing in the state court proceeding on the
matter sought to be raised in the habeas petition.”), cert. denied , 1998 WL
313396 (Oct. 5, 1998).
III Whether Mr. Miller Has Alleged Facts Sufficient to
Demonstrate Ineffectiveness
In his habeas petition, Mr. Miller alleges that he was denied his Sixth
Amendment right to effective assistance of counsel because his attorney failed to
inform him that, in order to secure a conviction for second-degree murder, the
9
State would have been required to prove that he acted with a depraved mind. See
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.8 (“Homicide is murder in the second degree . . . : 1.
When perpetrated by an act imminently dangerous to another person and evincing
a depraved mind, regardless of human life, although without any premeditated
design to effect the death of any particular individual.”). Neither the plea
hearing transcript nor the “Plea of Guilty and Summary of Facts” statement that
Mr. Miller signed contain any evidence–either direct or indirect–that Mr. Miller’s
attorney ever informed him of the depraved mind element. Thus, we must