United States v. Wyatt
[…] As a result, Defendant claims that he was unable to prepare an adequate objection to the departure. Defendant’s argument is without merit. First, contrary to Defendant’s assertion, 18 U.S.C. § 3553(d) does not require courts to notify defendants of their intent to depart upward from a recommended sentencing range. Section 3553(d) only applies to situations in which the court intends to impose an order of notice 2 pursuant to section 3555. This situation has not occurred here and, accordingly, the notice 2 An order of notice requires “the defendant [to] give reasonable notice and explanation of the conviction, in such form as the court may approve, to the victims of the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 3555. -5- requirement is inapplicable. Second, although “[i]t is indisputable that a defendant is entitled to reasonable notice of the grounds for potential upward departure before sentencing,” United States v.