F. Ray PAYNE, Plaintiff,
[…] Sections 5, 12, and 15 of the 1933 Act
The purpose of Section 5, 15 U.S.C. 77e, is to protect investors by requiring the filing of a registration statement relative to securities which are publicly offered or sold through the mails or through interstate commerce. See Securities and Exchange Commission v. Continental Tobacco Co., 463 F.2d 137 (5th Cir. 1972). Although Section 5 does not contain within it specific language providing for investor-oriented remedies, Section 12, 15 U.S.C. 77l, does provide a mechanism for legal or equitable relief to private parties who have been affected by a violation of Section 5.
This section, as amended, reads:
Any person who
(1) offers or sells a security in violation of section 77e of this title . . .
* * * * * *
shall be liable to the person purchasing such security from him, who may sue either at law or equity in any court of competent jurisdiction, to recover the consideration paid for such security with interest thereon, less the amount of any income received thereon, upon the tender of such security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security."
*658 However, any claim under Section 12 must be asserted in a timely manner. In no instance may an action be brought more than three years after the offer or sale of a security. Section 13 of the 1933 Act, 15 U.S.C. 77m, provides that: